Chesapeake Bay Retriever "Firsts"

 

First Champion Titlists
(Only venues which award a championship title prefix)

FC      Field Champion

Shagwong Gypsy

B

4-10-1939

Osborne, E Monroe

FC*    Field Champion

Skipper Bob

D

12-19-1934

Conklin, Harry

AFC    Amateur Field Champion

Raindrop of Deerwood

B

9-21-1952

Gagnon, Philip J

AFC    Amateur Field Champion

Nelgard's King Tut

D

10-12-1952

Mount Joy Kennels

DC *   Dual Champion Sodak's Gypsy Prince D  03-20-1937   Chesacroft Kennel (Bliss)
DC/AFC        
FC/AFC Nelgard's King Tut D 03-29-1953  Nelgards Kennel
FC/AFC/CFC/CAFC Chesdel Chippewa Chief D   Alex Spear
OTCH  - Obedience Trial Champion Katmai Abigail Adams B  06-23-1991 Susan Cone & Anne Bowen
TCH Flying D's Cappuccino Freeze   12-13-2009   Dean & Sally Diess
MACH  Mach Champion Annie Oakley Of Nugget Hill B 08-27-2000  Vicki Woods
GCH      Grand Champion Show Silvercreek Casbar Cheers B 6-4-2010 Joanne Silver & Diane Ammerman

       *  First FC and First Dual Champion of any retriever breed
 


Chesapeakes with Field Trial and Group Show Awards

FIRST CBR with **/ *** & GROUP Placement
Chesacroft Newt (d) Tony Bliss ** 11/34; *** 12/34; *** ( all-breed) 3/35; Grp 3 1936
Sodaks Gypsy Queen (b) Wingate *** (all-breed) 04/42: Grp 4  8/18/40

FIRST CBR with DERBY FIRST & GROUP Placement
Jakes Folly of East Islip (b) Howell 10/44  All-breed Derby First and Grp 3  09/28/47
Meg's O' Timothy (d) Dashnaw 09/57  All-breed Derby First and Grp 4  07/04/65

FIRST CBR with QUALIFY FIRST & GROUP Placement
Sodaks Gypsy Queen (b) Wingate 05/42  All-breed Qualifing First and Grp 4  08/18/40

FIRST CBR with AMATEUR FIRST & GROUP
Placement
Wilda's Drake (d) Davis 10/49  All-breed Amateur First and Grp 4  11/08/53

FIRST CBR with OPEN FIRST & GROUP Placement
Lakewood Ben (d) Loftland 11/44  All-breed Open First and Grp 2  11/18/44

FIRST CBR with GROUP ONE & **/***
Hi-Ho's Guns Of Canton (d) Loftsgaard, Ellen 08/77  Specialty Jam and Grp 1  11/09/75
Redlion's Bear of Upper Creek (d) Pappler, Jane 04/18/87  All-Breed Derby Reserve Jam and Grp 1  12/17/88

**  has placed in AKC licensed Derby or Qualifying
*** dog is qualified All-Age Field Trial Dog
 

Combined Firsts

First Ch/UD

Ch Wisconong Jodri TD

B

Drisko, Mrs William

1954

First Ch/UDX

Ch Chesacola’s Meggie Mae UDX

B

Abel, Laura & Jean

1995

First Ch/CDX

Ch Water Witch CDX

B

Owens, Jr, Mrs Allein

1943

First Ch/CD

Ch Water Witch CDX1

B

Owens, Jr, Mrs Allein

1943

First Ch/MH        

First FC/CD

FC/AFC/CFC Nelgard's Baron CD

D

Heller, Eloise

1960

First FC/CDX

Dual/AFC Meg's O'Timothy CDX2

D

Dashnaw, Dr F & Joyce

1965

First FC/MH

FC/AFC Ed’s Turnpike Drifter MH

D

Shetzler, Vince & Lottie

1992

First Dual/CD

Dual/AFC Meg’s O’ Timothy CDX

D

Dashnaw, Dr F & Joyce

1964

First Dual/CDX

Dual/AFC Meg’s O’ Timothy CDX

D

Dashnaw, Dr F & Joyce

1965

First Dual/MH

Dual/AFC Coot’s Gypsy Clipper MH

D

Ivey, Dr Tom

1994

First Dual/MH/CD

Dual/AFC JJ’s Chi-Town Blizzard MH CD WDQ

B

Patterson, Mitch & Linda

1997

First Ch/UD/JH

Ch Chesrite Spec'l Tyme O'Kokos'ng UD JH WDX

B

LeBarnes, Janet

1986

First Ch/UD/SH

Ch* Sprucegrove's Ruff N Rowdy UD SH WDQ

D

Nelson, Mary

1996

First Ch/UD/MH

Ch Tulemist First Light UD MH

D

MacClanahan, Tom

2003

First Ch/CDX/JH

Ch* Sprucegrove’s Ruff N Rowdy UD SH WDQ

D

Nelson, Mary

1986

First Ch/CDX/SH

Ch* Sprucegrove’s Ruff N Rowdy UD SH WDQ

D

Nelson, Mary

1988

First Ch/CDX/MH

Ch Happyfeet’s Governor CDX MH

D

Coleman, C & C

1990

First Ch/CD/JH

Ch* Sprucegrove’s Ruff N Rowdy UD SH WDQ

D

Nelson, Mary

1986

First Ch/CD/SH

Ch Poisett’s Starboarder Morgan CD MH WDQ

D

Kauffman. Mark

1987

First Ch/CD/MH

Ch Poisett’s Starboarder Morgan CD MH WDQ

D

Kauffman. Mark

1989

First Ch/VCD3/UDTX/MX/MXJ

CH Chesachobee's 'Taku' Winds, VCD3, UDTX, MX, MXJ

D

Palmer, Doreen

2003

First VCD/UD/AX/AXJ CH Chesachobee's 'Taku' Winds, VCD3, UDTX, MX, MXJ D Palmer, Doreen 2001

First VCD/UD/AX/AXJ

Eastern Waters Hornpipe VCD, UD, AX, AXJ

B

Palmer, Doreen

2001

First CDX MH ***

Canvasback Gunpowder Lady CDX MH

B

Gutermuth, Bob & Wendy

10/14/94

First UDX MH

Tulemist Cruisin' Thru Life UDX MH

D

MacClanahan, Tom

2002

First Ch/CDX/MH/OA

Ch Meadowoods Home of the Brave UD MH AX WDQ**

D

Makatura, George

2003

First CH/MH/MX/MXJ

Treasures Falcon Del Star

B

Heintel, Adele & Katherine

2011

First GCH Two Countries  (US/Can) Mercer's Takin' On The Outfit M Boyd, Robert 2013
First CH/MH Two Countries  (US/Can)        
First CH/MH Three Countries 
          
(US/Can/Sweden)
       

       

     Conformation Firsts

     

Champion

CH Barnum

D

 1892

George Kierstead

Champion

CH Floss

B

May 22, 1911

Gibson

Grand Champion

Silvercreek Casbar's Cheers

B

June 4, 2010

Ammerman, Diane & Joanne C Silver

Grand Champion

Quailridge's Top Dee O Gee Maximilian

D

June 12, 2010

Macina, Cheryl & Craig Macina

Group Placement

Cheequa Buff

D

October 12, 1925

Quinn

Group Placement

 Bud Parkers Ripple

B

October 15, 1932

Bliss

Group One

Sampan Sue

B

January 25, 1959

Mesdag

Group One

Cheequa Buff

D

October 12, 1925

Quinn

Best In Show

Crispen Roderick

D

May 4, 1975

Wood Jr, John

Best in Show

Cheabar's Gamblin Gal Gunnie

B

October 19, 1996

Dunnell & Barber

             

Hunt Test Firsts

       

Junior Hunter

Kodiak's HiHope

B

July 12, 1986

Carpenter, Ethel

Junior Hunter

Sprucegrove's Ruff N Rowdy

D

July 12, 1986

Nelson, Mary J

Senior Hunter

Stonefield Caroway Classic

B

September 6, 1986

Schultz, Katherine & Richard

Senior Hunter

Humboldt Bay Skipper

D

December 6, 1986

Roberts, Alan

Master Hunter

Caroways Kiela

B

May 16, 1987

Andersen, Carol C

Master Hunter

Fergies Happy Time

D

June 29, 1986

Ferguson, William, Jr

 

Tracking Firsts

       

Tracking Dog

Wisconong Jodri

B

September 19, 1954

 

Tracking Dog

Tengri's Papago

D

April 12, 1958

 

Tracking Dog Excellent

Wyndhams Algonquin

D

November 13, 1983

 

Tracking Dog Excellent

Chesareid Ginger

B

April 8, 1989

 

Variable Surface Tracker

Caroway's Roxy Girl

B

October 2, 2011

Simek, Margaret

Variable Surface Tracker

Flying D's Cappuccino Freeze

D

December 13, 2009

Diess, Dean A & Sally

Champion Tracker

Flying D's Cappuccino Freeze

D

December 13, 2009

Diess, Dean A & Sally

Champion Tracker

Caroway's Roxy Girl

B

October 23, 2011

Simek, Margaret

 

Obedience Firsts

       

Beginner Novice

Boylan's Careless Clipper

D

October 9, 2010

Boylan, Nancy A

Beginner Novice

Nuka Bay's Trinity Island

B

August 8, 2010

Schonbeck, Chad & Judith

Companion Dog

Bay Bum

D

March 16, 1937

Owens Jr

Companion Dog

Daybreak

B

June 19, 1938

Owens Jr

Graduate Novice

Eastern Waters Top of the Mark

D

September 22, 2011

Humer, Elizabeth H & Rupert J

Graduate Novice

Concordcreek Pinewood's Ripley

B

April 29, 2012

Hope, Jana & Daniel

Companion Dog Excellent

Chessie

D

March 10, 1943

Griffith

Companion Dog Excellent

Water Witch

B

January 1, 1943

Owens Jr

Graduate Open

Nuka Bay's Independence Mine

B

January 20, 2011

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L & Larry J Wiltse, Jr

Graduate Open

Chaparal's Earth Wind N Fire

D

April 24, 2010

Hadanak, Sharon & Raden, Toni

Utility Dog

Hy-Hopes Special Keep'm Guess'n

D

November 18, 1988

 

Utility Dog

Wisconong Jodri

B

September 19, 1954

 

Utility Dog Excellent

Katmai Elizabeth Blackwell

B

March 11, 1995

 

Utility Dog Excellent

Katmai Mark Twain

D

March 25, 2000

Cone, Susan K

Utility Dog Excellent 2

Longmeadow Gettysburg

D

May 19, 2007

Cone, Susan K

Utility Dog Excellent 2

Chestnut Hills Pegasus Flihi

B

December 11, 2005

Johnson, Lucille

Utility Dog Excellent 3

Chestnut Hills Pegasus Flihi

B

November 11, 2006

Johnson, Lucille

Utility Dog Excellent 4

Chestnut Hills Pegasus Flihi

B

May 12, 2007

Johnson, Lucille

Utility Dog Excellent 5

Chestnut Hills Pegasus Flihi

B

August 26, 2007

Johnson, Lucille

Obedience Trial Champion

Katmai Mark Twain

D

July 8, 2001

Cone, Susan K

Obedience Trial Champion

Katmai Abigail Adams

B

June 23, 1991

 

Versatility

Nuka Bay's Independence Mine

B

May 28, 2011

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L & Larry J Wiltse, Jr

Versatility

Cantons Never Ending Story

D

April 5, 2009

Rollins, Shannon A

Obedience Master 1

Longmeadow Susquehanna

B

August 28, 2009

Cone, Susan K & Paul W Herzog

Obedience Master 1

Silvercreek Cape Cod Ranger

D

September 11, 2009

Lane, William H

Obedience Master 2

Longmeadow Susquehanna

B

May 8, 2010

Cone, Susan K & Paul W Herzog

Obedience Master 3

Caroway's Roxy Girl

B

April 2, 2011

Simek, Margaret

Obedience Master 4

Caroway's Roxy Girl

B

September 18, 2011

Simek, Margaret

 

     Rally Firsts

       

Rally Novice

Mtn. View Evening in Paris

D

January 2, 2005

Estes, Jan

Rally Novice

Allspice Special Blend

B

January 2, 2005

Devona, Deborah A

Rally Advanced

Mtn. View Evening in Paris

D

April 2, 2005

Estes, Jan

Rally Advanced

Marnetts School Belle

B

May 8, 2005

Monugian, Annette B

Rally Excellent

Mtn. View Evening in Paris

D

April 10, 2005

Estes, Jan

Rally Excellent

Marnetts School Belle

B

May 29, 2005

Monugian, Annette B

Rally Advanced Excellent

Marnetts School Belle

B

October 30, 2005

Monugian, Annette B

Rally Advanced Excellent

Nuka Bay Wrangell-Saintelias

D

July 15, 2006

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L & Larry J Wiltse, Jr

Rally Advanced Excellent 2

Nuka Bay Wrangell-Saintelias

D

May 27, 2007

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L.& Larry J Wiltse, Jr

Rally Advanced Excellent 2

Nuka Bay's Independence Mine

B

May 11, 2008

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L & Larry J Wiltse, Jr

Rally Advanced Excellent 3

Nuka Bay Wrangell-Saintelias

D

June 29, 2008

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L & Larry J Wiltse, Jr

Rally Advanced Excellent 3

Nuka Bay's Independence Mine

B

March 8, 2009

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L & Larry J Wiltse, Jr

Rally Advanced Excellent 4

Nuka Bay Wrangell-Saintelias

D

November 7, 2009

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L & Larry J Wiltse, Jr

 

     Agility Firsts

       

Novice Agility

Chalktaw Widgeon’s Keeper

D

October 29, 1995

Allen, Salley

Novice Agility

Redfern Jewell Lady Meg

B

January 1, 1995

Johnson, Lucille

Novice Agility Jumper

Shilo's Double Trouble

D

September 12, 1998

Raden, Toni & Mike Szablewski

Novice Agility Jumper

Vanetten's Reynolda Scout

B

November 21, 1998

Kearns, Mary W

Novice Agility Preferred

Swamp Cypress Widgeon

B

December 7, 2002

Weiher, Janice

Novice Agility Preferred

"Dexter" Dream Weaver

D

October 27, 2002

Jacobs, Shannon L

Novice Agility Jumper Preferred

Swamp Cypress Widgeon

B

January 11, 2003

Weiher, Janice

Novice Agility Jumper Preferred

"Dexter" Dream Weaver

D

October 27, 2002

Jacobs, Shannon L

Agility FAST Novice

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

March 31, 2007

Staub, Keith

Agility FAST Novice

Rippling Waters Peter Pan

B

March 25, 2007

Williscroft, Ann

Agility FAST Novice Preferred

Nuka Bay Wrangell-Saintelias

D

July 13, 2007

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L & Larry J. Wiltse, Jr

Agility FAST Novice Preferred

Northcreek's Razzle Dazzler

B

March 30, 2008

Austin, Audrey

Open Agility

Shilo's Double Trouble

D

March 23, 1997

Raden, Toni & Mike Szablewski

Open Agility

Annie Oakley of Nugget Hill

B

April 20, 1997

Woods, Vicki R

Open Agility Jumper

Annie Oakley of Nugget Hill

B

 

Woods, Vicki R

Open Agility Jumper

Shilo's Double Trouble

D

May 19, 1999

Raden, Toni & Mike Szablewski

Open Agility Preferred

Swamp Cypress Widgeon

B

January 12, 2003

Weiher, Janice

Open Agility Preferred

"Dexter" Dream Weaver

D

October 24, 2003

Jacobs, Shannon L

Open Agility Jumper Preferred

"Dexter" Dream Weaver

D

April 4, 2003

Jacobs, Shannon L

Open Agility Jumper Preferred

Swamp Cypress Widgeon

B

May 25, 2003

Weiher, Janice

Agility FAST Open

Rippling Waters Peter Pan

B

April 8, 2007

Williscroft, Ann

Agility FAST Open

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

January 25, 2008

Staub, Keith

Agility FAST Open Preferred

Oak Hill Hurricane Georgie

B

May 23, 2009

Williscroft, Ann

Agility FAST Open Preferred

Nuka Bay Wrangell-Saintelias

D

July 28, 2007

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L. & Larry J. Wiltse, Jr.

Agility Excellent

Sunshine Sarah’s Megan

B

May 18, 1996

Woods, Vicki R.

Agility Excellent

Shilo's Double Trouble

D

December 10, 1998

Raden, Toni & Mike Szablewski

Excellent Agility Jumper

Sunshine Sarah's Megan

B

November 14, 1998

Woods, Vicki R

Excellent Agility Jumper

Chesachobee's Taku Winds

D

September 15, 2000

Palmer, Doreen W & Gary W

Agility Excellent Preferred

Oak Hill Hurricane Georgie

B

February 5, 2010

Williscroft, Ann

Agility Excellent Preferred

Nuka Bay Wrangell-Saintelias

D

July 30, 2006

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L. & Larry J. Wiltse, Jr

Agility FAST Excellent

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

September 27, 2008

Staub, Keith

Agility FAST Excellent

Rippling Waters Peter Pan

B

December 29, 2007

Williscroft, Ann

Excellent Agility Jumper Preferred

Nuka Bay Wrangell-Saintelias

D

September 13, 2007

Barber-Wiltse, Lynda L. & Larry J. Wiltse, Jr

Excellent Agility Jumper Preferred

River Bend Cricket

B

July 17, 2005

Banks, Helen & James

Agility FAST Excellent Preferred

Oak Hill Hurricane Georgie

B

April 8, 2010

Williscroft, Ann

Agility FAST Excellent Preferred

MACH Chester AJP XF XFP

D

March 24, 2012

Karen Sperle & William Farnham

Master Agility Excellent

Sunshine Sarah’s Megan

B

November 3, 1996

Woods, Vicki R

Master Agility Excellent

Chesachobee's Taku Winds

D

May 26, 2001

Palmer, Doreen W & Gary W

Master Agility Excellent Preferred

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

August 12, 2012

Staub, Keith

Master Agility Excellent Preferred

Crosscreek's Ultimate Sin

B

October 14, 2012

Shaffer, Karen

Master Excellent Jumper

Annie Oakley of Nugget Hill

B

June 6, 1999

Woods, Vicki R

Master Excellent Jumper

Chesachobee's Taku Winds

D

March 30, 2002

Palmer, Doreen W & Gary W

Master Excellent Jumper Preferred

Oak Hill Hurricane Georgie

B

May 8, 2010

Williscroft, Ann

Master Excellent Jumper Preferred

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

June 24, 2012

Staub, Keith

Master Agility Excellent Preferred 2

Crosscreek's Ultimate Sin

B

February 2, 2013

Shaffer, Karen

Master Agility Excellent Preferred 3

Crosscreek's Ultimate Sin

B

May 11, 2013

Shaffer, Karen

Agility Master FAST Excellent

Rippling Waters Peter Pan

B

November 14, 2008

Williscroft, Ann

Agility Master FAST Excellent

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

January 16, 2010

Staub, Keith

Agility Master FAST Excellent Preferred

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

October 6, 2012

Staub, Keith

Master Bronze Agility

Eastern Waters' Sea Zephyr

D

September 2, 2012

Doreen W Palmer & Gary W

Master Bronze Agility

Rippling Waters Jill

B

January 31, 2013

Williscroft, Ann

Master Bronze Agility Preferred

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

January 31, 2013

Staub, Keith

Master Bronze Jumper

Oak'N'Thistle's Crusader

D

June 24, 2012

Stewart, James & Brenda

Master Bronze Jumper

Rippling Waters

B

January 6, 2013

Williscroft, Ann

Master Bronze Jumper Preferred

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

December 29, 2012

Staub, Keith

Master Bronze Jumper Preferred

Mocha

B

August 4, 2012

Oderkirk, Shonda

Master Silver Jumper

Susqudilla High Times

D

August 31, 2012

Bridgewood, Charlene

Master Silver Jumper

Nuka Bay's Independence Mine

B

August 12, 2012

Larry Wiltse & Lynda L Barber-Wiltse

Master Gold Agility

Susqudilla High Times

D

January 26, 2013

Bridgewood, Charlene

Time 2 Beat

Rippling Waters Jill

B

February 3, 2013

Williscroft, Ann

Time 2 Beat Preferred

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

August 3, 2012

Staub, Keith

Time 2 Beat Preferred 2

Chesabar Scout Traxx Echo

D

May 26, 2013

Staub, Keith

Triple Q Excellent

Rippling Waters Peter Pan

B

December 1, 2010

Williscroft, Ann

Triple Q Excellent

Susqudilla High Times

D

March 1, 2013

Bridgewood, Charlene

Master Agility Champion

Annie Oakley of Nugget Hill

B

August 27, 2000

Woods, Vicki R

Master Agility Champion

Chester

D

August 2, 2009

Farnham, William & Karen Sperle

Master Agility Champion 2

Oak Hill Hurricane Georgie

B

December 29, 2007

Williscroft, Ann

Master Agility Champion 2

Billy Tucker

D

June 26, 2011

Tucker, Heather

Master Agility Champion 3

Oak Hill Hurricane Georgie

B

December 19, 2009

Williscroft, Ann

 

     Lore Coursing Firsts

       

Coursing Ability

Blackwater Rough And Ready Rigby

B

September 15, 2012

Schleehauf, Kathy

Coursing Ability

Blackwaters Go With The Flow

D

August 18, 2012

Spachmann, Kathleen

Coursing Ability Advanced

Whiskey Creek's Greenbrier

B

September 29, 2012

Case, Katherine E

Coursing Ability Advanced

Blackwaters Go With The Flow

D

December 16, 2012

Spachmann, Kathleen

 

     Therapy Firsts

     

Therapy Dog

Mocha Mr Mo THD

D

March 19, 2012

Kallan, Barbara & Peter G

Therapy Dog

Northcreek's Razzle Dazzler

B

March 1, 2012

Austin, Audrey


 

Multiple Titles

       

Dual Champion

Fireweeds Jasmine

B

September 14, 1985

Andersen, Carol C

Dual Champion

Sodak's Gypsy Prince

D

March 20, 1937

Chesacroft Kennels

VCD1

Timber II VCD2 RAE AX AXJ

D

September 4, 2000

Weil, Cathy Ann

VCD1

Eastern Waters Hornpipe VCD3 MX

B

March 18, 2001

Palmer, Doreen W and Gary W

VCD2

CH Chesachobee's Taku Winds VCD3 MX MXJ

D

March 18, 2001

Palmer, Doreen W and Gary W

VCD2

Eastern Waters Hornpipe VCD3 MX

B

March 18, 2001

Palmer, Doreen W and Gary W

VCD3

CH Flying D's Jamoca Fudge VCD3 RE JH

B

November 3, 2002

Diess, Sally & Dean A

VCD3

CH Chesachobee's Taku Winds VCD3 MX MXJ

D

March 23, 2003

Palmer, Doreen W and Gary W

VCD4

CT Eastern Waters' Sea Zephyr VCD4 RE MXB MJB NF

D

April 7, 2012

Palmer, Doreen W and Gary W

 

*** Qualified All-Age Field Trial dog
** has placed in AKC licensed Derby or Qualifying

* Titles listed are those at the end of the dog’s career
1Water Witch earned Ch/CD/CDX in the same year
2"Timmie" first FC/AFC to earn a CD/CDX
 

Note: For any updates or changes contact Dawn Logan the Statistician

I
n order to get listed as a "Combined First", it will be up to the owner of the dog to contact the statistician with what combined first they feel their dog has earned. The statistician will then verify and forward the new info to the ACC Board and the Web Master.


Home | Contact Us

© 2009 - 2016 American Chesapeake Club