Open

 

           Judges:  Craig Stonesifer, Dover DE                 
                           Drew Clendaniel, Greenwood DE           

Start time:  Oct 24, Tuesday - 8 am          

Each day we will "gray out" those dogs that do not get called back for the next series. The ones with an X will be those continuing on to the next series. Callbacks will be put up late in the evening when we can reach the internet from our hotel, viewable the next morning. Judges will be authorized to impose a system of rotation in only the Open and Amateur Stakes.

The starting number for each is determined with the Dow Jones Industrial Average number.  The number/dog in yellow will run first.  DOW ended with 44. Starting with dog # 44 - 40 = 4 (highlighted in yellow).

 

#

Dog Name

Owner

Handler

Call Backs                Results

1

Red Dirt's Gone With The Wind  

Larry Woodson

Jerry Patopea/Larry Woodson

 X

 

 

 

2

Redlion's Joe's Hit From The Park  

Jane Pappler

Fil Fina/Jane Pappler (A

 X

 X

 

 

3

Fireweed's Comet's Halley  

Mitch Gilbert

Mitch Gilbert

 X

 X 

 X

 4

4

AFC CH Fireweed's Poison Ivy CGC  

Brett Crow

Linda Harger (A

 

 

 

 

5

HR GCH CH Cal-I-Co Captain's Nuclear Quantum Leap QAA MH WDQ  

Gordon Dorsey

Susan Dorsey (A

  X

  X

 

 

6

Blucollars Full Metal Jacket  

Michelle Dunn

Michelle Dunn (A/Barry White (A

 

 

 

 

7

JJ's Chi-Town Jazz  

Mitch Patterson

Mitch Patterson

  X

  X

 

 

8

Grand Oaks Packin A Pistol MH  

Tom Lind

Tom Lind (A

  X

  X

 X

 JAM

9

Westwind's As Good as Gold  

Wendy Chisholm

Wendy Shepard Chisholm V.M.D

  X

 

 

 

10

Drew's Counter Punch Jackson Lowe  

Drew Snider

Chris Locklear/Drew Snider

 

 

 

 

11

Blackwaters When Good Girls Go Bad   SCRATCH

Jeffrey Shaw

Jeffrey Shaw (A)/W Joyce Shaw

 

 

 

 

12

Westwind Whispering Cove Jay  

Michael Moscowitz

Michael Moscowitz (A

  X

  X

 

 JAM

13

Gunpowder's Cayuse Clipper JH  

Jody Smith

Jody Smith (A

  X

  X

 

 

14

Hope Springs Double Puff** MH  

Julia Reardon

Julia Reardon

 

 

 

 

15  

Colonial's Ready Aim Fire  

Michael Coutu

Michael Coutu

  X

  X

 

 

16

Blackwater's Son Of A Preacher Man  

Scott Bergman

Scott Bergman (A

  X

 

 

 

17

Vee's Zeus of Lzy Mtn **  

Todd Adams

Todd Adams (A

  X

 

 

 

18

GCH Shaken-Not Stirred QA2 SH CGC  

Dina Perugini

Dina Perugini (A/Linda Harger (A

  X

 

 

 

19

HRCH Rudy's Fatty Tryst Sassy Roux MH  

James Scroggins

Wade Scroggins/Cathy Scroggins

 

 

 

 

20

Topsail's Good Time Buddy  

Robin Orr

Robin Orr

  X

  X

 X

 2

21

Cur-San's Ruff Rider MH ***  

James Imbertson

Jim Imbertson/Tim Bonnema

  X

 

 

 

22

Colonial's Toes Of Fire  

Michael Coutu

Michael Coutu (A

  X

  X

 X

 JAM

23

GCH Blackwater Livin On The Edge QA2  

W. Joyce Shaw

Jeffrey Shaw (A)/W Joyce Shaw

  X

  X

 X

 JAM

24

Cote's Simba JH  

Thomas Mclaughlan

Tom Mclaughlan (A

  X

 

 

 

25

Cur-San's Night Magic MH  

Sandra Dollar

Sandy Dollar

 

 

 

 

26

Rocky Hooks Great Spirit  

Marston Jones

Marston Jones (A

  X

  X

 X

 JAM

27

Prairie Sky Patterson  

jonathan butler

Trey Lawrence (P/Jon Butler

  X

 

 

 

28

Grand Oaks He's No Boy Scout MH  

Tom Lind

Tom Lind (A

  X

 

 

 

29

Oakhill Chesbay Hank  

Tim Carrion

Tim Carrion

  X

  X

 X

 3

30

Southern Scoundrel of Westwind  

Jonathan Schroll

Chris Locklear

 

 

 

 

31

HR Rudy's Fat Bottomed Girl SH  

Erik Borg

Erik Borg (A

  X

  X

 X

 JAM

32

Ch Comet's Deepwater Rock N' Roll Ruby  

Linda Harger

Linda Harger (A

  X

  X

 X

 1

33

LPK Delaware River Whispering Cove QAA  

Michael Moscowitz

Michael Moscowitz (A

  X

  X

 X

 JAM

34

HR Hope Springs Hush Hush MH  

Julia Reardon

Julia Reardon

  X

 

 

 

35

Southern Flight's Delta MH  

Greg Windham

Greg Windham

  X

 

 

 

36

Rudy's Chasing Minnesota Fatz MH  

Ed Bahr

Ed Bahr (A

 

 

 

 

37

Lzy Mtn Piper's Revenge QA2  

Jim Price

Todd Adams (A

  X

  X

 X

 Rsv JAM

38

Sugarfoot Laden to the Gunwale MH  

David Phillips

David Phillips (A

  X

  X

 X

 JAM

39

Crampton's Full Sail Sally  

Robin Orr

Robin Orr

  X

 

 

 

40

CK's Pay Piper MH ***  

Craig Klein

Craig Klein/Tim Bonnema

 

 

 

 

        30 18 12  

 

1st Series - Land triple with two retired guns.  Some dogs handled  39 starters, 30 called back
2nd Series - Land blind with gunner sitting off to the right of the line for the blind.  18 called back for Wed morning for the water blind

 

 

First Place


Linda Harger

Ch Comet's Deepwater Rock N' Roll Ruby

 

 

Open Stake   1 - 4th
 

 

 

Home Schedule of Events Entry Info Hotel and Meals Donations Items For Sale Open Amateur Qualifying Derby Puppy Trophies Visitors

 


2017 American Chesapeake Club  - Website by Jane Pappler           
All info and photos are copyrighted and cannot be copied or used without written permission